Privacy policy

(revision as of 20 November 2020)

Introduction

This is the privacy policy of The Privacy Collective (referred to as “The Privacy Collective”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

In this privacy policy, we provide information regarding the processing of personal data by The Privacy Collective. The privacy policy also describes your rights with regard to your personal data processed by The Privacy Collective. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

1. Controller

The Privacy Collective is a foundation established pursuant to Article 3:305a of the Dutch Civil Code (Chamber of Commerce: 78195888), with statutory seat in Amsterdam, visiting address at the Catharijnesingel 73 (3511 GM) in Utrecht, the Netherlands.

The Privacy Collective is the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data described in this privacy policy. Personal data is collected, processed and secured in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

2. Contact

Questions or remarks concerning the processing of personal data by The Privacy Collective may be directed to: info@theprivacycollective.eu.

We try to respond to all questions within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. We will inform you about such a delay and the reason for it within one month of receipt of your request.

3. Whose personal data does The Privacy Collective process?

We process personal data of persons who participate in or contribute to (the preparation of) legal claims and actions by The Privacy Collective against those companies that violate privacy rights and/or any related procedures and actions such as (out of court) settlements.

We process personal data of persons who visit our website www.theprivacycollective.eu and any other URL belonging to The Privacy Collective.

4. Which personal data does The Privacy Collective process?

Category of personal data Examples
"Support" data
  • (Hashed) IP address
  • Country based on IP address
  • The time and date of when you clicked “support” (TimeDate stamp)
  • Device identifier
"Stay informed" data
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Country of residence
  • The time and date of when you filled in the information
Correspondence
  • The content of emails
  • The content of (direct) messages sent to us on social media
Data collected through use of our website
  • IP address
  • Cookies
  • Device information including browser
Data collected in relation to marketing (only if you click on one of our ads)
  • IP address
  • The ad that you have clicked on
  • Demographic information about the persons who have been shown our ads

5. Why does The Privacy Collective process personal data and on what basis?

At our website, you are welcomed to participate in our collective goal in two manners: Support and Stay Informed. It goes without saying that you are entirely free to participate.

Purpose Examples

“Support”
Demonstrate support for our claims by clicking the “show your support” button on our website or in the form of the direct support button in one of our ads.

Legal basis: performance of our agreement with you (enabling you to support our claims)

  • Identify the supporters of our claims to ensure unique support claims (based on hashed IP addresses)
  • Administer the supporters of our claim
  • Demonstrate (in a legal procedure) that the legal action is sufficiently supported
  • Create aggregated data to exchange it with our endorsement partners (such as privacy associations), the process financiers, and parties involved in similar claims

“Stay informed”
If you wish to receive updates on our activities and the progress of the claim(s), you can sign up on our website.

Legal basis: performance of our agreement with you (enabling you to receive updates)

  • Keep you updated on our activities and the progress of our claim(s)
  • Create aggregated data to exchange it with our endorsement partners (such as privacy associations), process financiers and parties involved in similar claims

Communication with you

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of our agreement with you (enabling you to communicate with us)

  • To answer your request when you contact us
  • To send you updates on the legal action, if requested

Basic website functionalities

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of our agreement with you (enabling you to visit and browse our website)

  • To offer a properly functioning website
  • To offer a securely functioning website

Marketing (only if you click on one of our ads on facebook or twitter)

Legal basis: legitimate interest. The Privacy Collective has a legitimate interest in performing marketing activities. The processing activities this entails are limited to showing the ads and measuring the effectiveness of our ads.

  • To attract visitors to our website and obtain their support
  • To measure the effectiveness of our (limited) ads

6. Cookies

The Privacy Collective only uses two functional cookies:

Support cookie
When you choose to click the “support”-button on our website or on the direct support button in one of our ads on Facebook, a cookie is used to record your support including date and time and a unique identifier (hashed) to ensure your support is counted once. In addition the cookie ensures the “support”-button is deactivated on subsequent visits to the site.

Stay informed cookie
When you choose to sign up to stay informed, this cookie is used to record the date and time you filled in the information. In addition the cookie ensures the “stay informed”-button is deactivated on subsequent visits to the site.

7. How long does The Privacy Collective retain personal data?

The Privacy Collective does not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for (the preparation of) any legal claims and actions being pursued by it and/or any related procedures or actions such as (out of court) settlements. Where possible, personal data will be pseudonymised.

8. Does The Privacy Collective use automated individual decision making including profiling?

No.

9. Does The Privacy Collective provide your personal data to third parties?

The Privacy Collective can use the services of third parties to process your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. Most of these parties act as processors for The Privacy Collective and The Privacy Collective ensures that these parties offer sufficient guarantees with regard to the technical and organizational security measures. With third parties acting as processors for The Privacy Collective we have entered into a processing agreement, which includes that they will only process data on the instructions of The Privacy Collective.

For the limited use The Privacy Collective makes of Facebook and Twitter (we only use these platforms to show ads, no targeting), The Privacy Collective and Facebook, and respectively The Privacy Collective and Twitter, are joint controllers. The processing by Facebook and Twitter for which we are joint controllers is limited to the processing in connection to showing our ads on Facebook and Twitter. To such processing their privacy policy applies in addition to this privacy policy. In connection to the processing for which we are joint controllers, you may choose to exercise your rights by contacting us (as described under 12) or Facebook or Twitter (as applicable to you).

Note that for other forms of processing by Facebook or Twitter, for example in relation to the use of your Facebook or Twitter account (if any), Facebook or Twitter is the sole controller.

The Privacy Collective may share your personal data with other third parties to the extent necessary for the purposes described in this privacy statement in the course of (the preparation and/or settlement of) a legal action. For example, in this context, The Privacy Collective may share (parts of) your personal data with lawyers, counterparties, process financiers, experts, courts, bailiffs, similar parties and parties that pursue similar claims in other countries. We will always anonymize or aggregate the data if possible.

In cases other than those referred to above, The Privacy Collective will only share your personal data with third parties if you have given your prior consent to do so or in order to comply with (legal) obligations.

10. Does The Privacy Collective transfer your data to third countries?

Your personal data will only be stored or processed outside the European Economic Area by us or by third parties engaged by us if this is in accordance with the applicable regulations for the transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

11. How does The Privacy Collective protect your personal data?

The Privacy Collective takes the protection of personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration of personal data.

12. What are your rights?

The GDPR provides you the right of access, rectification and erasure of your personal data. In addition, you can ask us for restriction of processing, to transfer the personal data and you have the right to object to the processing. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via info@theprivacycollective.eu. If you have a complaint, you can contact our data protection officer via info@theprivacycollective.eu.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. For the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap).

13. Can The Privacy Collective make changes to this privacy policy?

This privacy policy was last updated on 20 November 2020. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. If these changes are relevant for you, we will draw your attention to these changes or clearly communicate them to you.